-->

Akron Leads Men's and Women's Races at MAC Track and Field Championships

Akron Leads Men's and Women's Races at MAC Track and Field Championships

Follow Zips Track & Field on Twitter (@ZipsTFCC) and Facebook

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS: SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (PDF) | FRIDAY RESULTS (HTML) | FRIDAY RESULTS (PDF) | THURSDAY RESULTS (HTML) | THURSDAY RESULTS (PDF) | HEAT SHEETS (PDF) | FRIDAY PHOTO GALLERY | THURSDAY PHOTO GALLERY | PERFORMANCE LIST | LIVE STATS | HEAD COACH DENNIS MITCHELL VIDEO (5/12) | DANIELLA JOHNSON VIDEO (5/12 - LJ) | JORDAN LATIMER VIDEO (5/12 - LJ) | JACKIE SIEFRING VIDEO (5/12 - Heptathlon)

KALAMAZOO, Mich. – The University of Akron track and field squad placed itself in prime position for team titles with strong second-day performances at the Mid-American Conference Track and Field Championships, hosted by Western Michigan University, on Friday, May 12, as the Zips will enter final-day competition leading both the men's and women's championship fields.

Seeking to capture their second consecutive men's title and seventh overall, the Zips own a four-point advantage over second-place Eastern Michigan. Akron has posted 67 points and is followed by the Eagles (63), Kent State (55), Central Michigan (24), Buffalo (22) and Miami (17).

In the women's race, eyeing their seventh outdoor championship and first since 2015, the Zips hold a one-point margin over rival Kent State. Akron has earned 50.5 points and is followed by the Golden Flashes (49.5), Bowling Green (42), Miami (41), Eastern Michigan (35.5), Northern Illinois (21), Toledo (20.5), Buffalo (17), Central Michigan (15), Ohio (11) and Western Michigan (9).

Junior Jackie Siefring (Covington, Ohio) headlined Akron's efforts on the day garnering her second consecutive heptathlon title with a seven-event cumulative score of 5,613. Buoyed by strong second-day performances, senior Patricia Ortega (Logrono, Spain) took home second place in the event with a career-best score of 5,352. Ortega's score ranks fourth all-time in the program's record book.

Siefring placed second in the heptathlon long jump with a mark of 19-3.75 (5.89m), while Ortega record a career-long jump of 18-4 (5.59m). Siefring and Ortega finished second and seventh, respectively, in the javelin with throws of 127-0.25 (38.72m) and 102-10 (31.35m).

Ortega capped the competition winning the 800 meters in 2:18.72, before Siefring crossed the line in 2:24.67 to place fourth.

In the men's decathlon, sophomore Kamar Majid (Akron, Ohio) and redshirt freshman Malik Hudson (Cleveland, Ohio) each registered career-best 10-event totals to garner third- and sixth-place finishes with cumulative scores of 6,890 and 6,543.

Majid began a strong second-day push that saw him register career-best marks in each of the five competitions by placing fifth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.42. He then finished second in the discus with a mark of 133-8.50 (40.76m), third in the pole vault (14-9/4.50m) and javelin (161-2.50/49.14m) and eighth in the 800 meters (4:56.38). Hudson earned career-best marks in the pole vault (13-1.25/4.00m) and 1,500 meters (4:47.97).

On the strength of a school-record jump of 20-6 (6.25m), senior Daniella Johnson (Gahanna, Ohio) took home her second consecutive victory in the women's long jump. Her effort broke her own personal-best mark of 20-4.50 set at the 2016 MAC Championships as well as the school record of 20-5.75 set by Christi Smith on April 7, 2000.

The Zips also garnered team points in the event compliments of fourth- and sixth-place finishes from senior Ana Martin-Sacristan (Valencia, Spain) and Siefring. The duo jumped 19-10.50 (6.06m) and 19-9 (6.02m).

Senior Becky Szabo (North Olmsted, Ohio) also contributed points placing third in the women's pole vault with a clearance of 12-8.75 (3.88m).

Redshirt sophomore Jordan Latimer (Huber Heights, Ohio) bested the field in the men's long jump to win his second MAC outdoor title and first since 2015 with a winning mark of 25-2.25 (7.68m).

The Zips were dominant in the event as juniors Terrell McClain (Youngstown, Ohio) and Jamir Coleman (Lima, Ohio) earned second- and fourth-place finishes with jumps of 25-0.75 (7.64m) and 24-5.50 (7.46m).

Junior Maurice Harris (Toledo, Ohio) and senior Dan Zupan (Berea, Ohio) placed third and fourth, respectively, in the men's shot put (54-7.50/16.65m) and 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:06.44).

In women's preliminary competition, redshirt sophomore Mackenzie Andrews (Toowoomba, Australia) and redshirt junior Tara Snipes (Covington, Ohio) advanced to the finals of the 1,500 meters posting times of 4:31.73 and 4:35.64. Andrews also moved into the 800-meter final placing third in a time of 2:11.12.

The defending champion in the women's 100-meter hurdles, sophomore Dara Perry (Akron, Ohio) clocked the second-fastest time in the event crossing the line in 13.54. Her time was one one-hundredths of a second shy of equaling her school record in the event established at the 2016 MAC Championship.

Senior Daziah Green (Canton, Ohio) and Johnson moved forward in the 100 meters with times of 11.68 and 11.99. Green's effort was tops in the preliminary round, while she added a second-place finish in the preliminaries of the 200 meters with a time of 23.75.

Turning in the second- and seventh-best times in the 400-meter hurdles to advance to Saturday's final was Siefring (59.53) and freshman Dimitra Gnafaki (Chania, Greece).

In the men's preliminary rounds, freshman Dylan Hochbein (Sarver, Ohio) moved into the 110-meter hurdle championship with a time of 14.61.

Senior Miles Baldwin (Cincinnati, Ohio) posted the second-best time (47.65) in the 400 meters to move forward as well.

Senior Hakeem Lawrence (Miami, Fla.) and redshirt junior Taron Slone (Columbus, Ohio) crossed the line in 10.62 and 10.86 to qualify for the finals of the men's 100 meters.

Senior Sean Poholski (Barberton, Ohio) and redshirt sophomore Nick Winkler (Wadsworth, Ohio) advanced in the men's 800 meters with times of 1:51.48 and 1:52.49.

Redshirt sophomore Brandon Mitchell (Pittsburgh, Pa.) and Hochbein qualified in the men's 400-meter hurdles with times of 54.24 and 54.84, while Slone, sophomore Joe Harrington (Youngstown, Ohio) and Coleman earned spots in the 200-meter final crossing the line in 21.55, 21.87 and 22.08, respectively.

The final day of the championship kicks off with the men's discus at 10 a.m. The first running event is slated to begin at 1 p.m. with the men's 4x100 relay.

MEN'S TEAM STANDINGS:
1) Akron (67 points), 2) Eastern Michigan (63), 3) Kent State (55), 4) Central Michigan (24), 5) Buffalo (22), 6) Miami (17)

WOMEN'S TEAM STANDINGS:
1) Akron (50.5 points), 2) Kent State (49.5), 3) Bowling Green (42), 4) Miami (41), 5) Eastern Michigan (35.5), 6), Northern Illinois (21), 7) Toledo (20.5), 8) Buffalo (17), 9) Central Michigan (15), 10) Ohio (11), 11) Western Michigan (9)

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FINALS:
3,000-Meter Steeplechase: Morgan Buckley (11th-11:08.48*), Elizabeth Mosier (13th-11:19.54); Long Jump: Daniella Johnson (1st-20-6/6.25m*), Ana Martin-Sacristan (4th-19-10.50/6.06m), Jackie Siefring (6th-19-9/6.02m); Pole Vault: Becky Szabo (3rd-12-8.75/3.88m), Rebecca Pietsch (9th-11-8.75/3.58m), Eboni Hall (13th-11-8.75/3.58m); Shot Put: Olivia Snyder (13th-44-10/13.67m*), Abigale Wilson (F)

WOMEN'S HEPTATHLON:
Jackie Siefring (1st-5,613), Patricia Ortega (2nd-5,352); 100-Meter Hurdles: Jackie Siefring (3rd-14.00), Patricia Ortega (4th-14.16); High Jump: Jackie Siefring (1st-5-6.50/1.69m*), Patricia Ortega (1st-5-6.50/1.69m*); Shot Put: Jackie Siefring (4th-39-9.25/12.12m), Patricia Ortega (6th-39-5.25/12.02m*); 200 Meters: Jackie Siefring (2nd-24.81), Patricia Ortega (5th-25.71); Long Jump: Jackie Siefring (2nd - 19-3.75/5.89m), Patricia Ortega (4th-18-4/5.59m*); Javelin: Jackie Siefring (2nd-127-0.25/38.72m), Patricia Ortega (7th-102-10/31.35m); 800 Meters: Patricia Ortega (1st-2:18.72), Jackie Siefring (4th-2:24.67)

FRIDAY WOMEN'S SEMIFINALS:
1,500 Meters: Mackezie Andrews (5th-4:31.73), Tara Snipes (6th-4:35.64*), Haley Hess (17th-4:44.57); 100-Meter Hurdles: Dara Perry (2nd-13.54); 400 Meters: Bailey Lack (12th-56.16*), Kiara Chatman (13th-56.28); 100 Meters: Daziah Green (1st-11.68), Daniella Johnson (5th-11.99), Samia Bell (14th-12.13); 800 Meters: Mackezie Andrews (3rd-2:11.12); 400-Meter Hurdles: Jackie Siefring (2nd-59.53), Dimitra Gnafaki (7th-60.50), Iman Batiste (18th-63.41); 200 Meters: Daziah Green (2nd-23.75), Samia Bell (14th-24.53), Stephanie Hale (17th-24.78)

FRIDAY MEN'S FINALS:
3,000-Meter Steeplechase: Dan Zupan (4th-9:06.44); Shot Put: Maurice Harris (3rd-54-7.50/16.65m); Long Jump: Jordan Latimer (1st-25-2.25/7.68m), Terrell McClain (2nd-25-0.75/7.64m), Jamir Coleman (4th-24-5.50/7.46m)

MEN'S DECATHLON:
Kamar Majid (3rd-6,890*), Malik Hudson (6th-6,543*); 100 Meters: Malik Hudson (2nd-10.98*), Kamar Majid (6th-11.29); Long Jump: Kamar Majid (3rd-21-6.75/6.57m*), Malik Hudson (5th-21-2.50/6.46m); Shot Put: Kamar Majid (4th-36-10.50/11.24m), Malik Hudson (6th-35-5/10.79m*); High Jump: Malik Hudson (2nd-6-4/1.93m*), Kamar Majid (3rd-6-0.50/1.84m); 400 Meters: Malik Hudson (1st-49.29*), Kamar Majid (5th-51.13*); 110-Meter Hurdles: Kamar Majid (5th-15.42*), Malik Hudson (8th-16.55); Discus: Kamar Majid (2nd-133.8.50/40.76m*), Malik Hudson (8th-92-0.25/28.05m); Pole Vault: Kamar Majid (3rd-14-9/4.50m*), Malik Hudson (7th-13-1.25/4.00m*); Javelin: Kamar Majid (3rd-161-2.50/49.14m*), Malik Hudson (5th-149-6.25/45.58m); 1,500 Meters: Malik Hudson (4th-4:47.97*), Kamar Majid (8th-4:56.38*)

FRIDAY MEN'S SEMIFINALS:
110-Meter Hurdles: Dylan Hochbein (7th-14.61), Preston Fillman (11th-14.79), Brandon Mitchell (12th-15.09); 400 Meters: Miles Baldwin (2nd-47.65); 100 Meters: Hakeem Lawrence (1st-10.62), Taron Slone (9th-10.86), Kwadarrius Smith (15th-11.39); 800 Meters: Sean Poholski (3rd-1:51.48), Nick Winkler (8th-1:52.49), Zach Alexander (9th-1:53.50); 400-Meter Hurdles: Brandon Mitchell (3rd-54.24), Dylan Hochbein (5th-54.84); 200 Meters: Taron Slone (3rd-21.55), Joe Harrington (6th-21.87), Jamir Coleman (8th-22.08)

THURSDAY WOMEN'S FINALS:
Javelin: Nikki Manson (5th-129-7/39.50m), Jackie Siefring (7th-127-9.75/38.96m)

THURSDAY MEN'S FINALS:
Hammer: Maurice Harris (4th-178-11.50/54.55m); Javelin: Rodrigo Iglesias (3rd-197-9.50/67.20m), Preston Fillman (10th-147-8.25/45.02m); Pole Vault: Matt Ludwig (1st-17-2.50/5.25m), Matt Rowland (3rd-16-2.75/4.95m), Tyler Fraker (5th-15-3/4.65m)

*career-best mark/time