-->

Matt Ludwig, Men's Track and Field

Matt Ludwig, Men's Track and Field

AKRON, Ohio - Sophomore Matt Ludwig (Chardon, Ohio) was named the Zips' Student-Athlete of the Week, presented by the University of Akron, on May 8.­

Ludwig headlined the Zips’ showings at the Campbell/Wright Invitational on Saturday, May 6, recording the second-best jump in the country this spring in the men's pole vault eclipsing 18-8.25 (5.70m).

The second-highest mark in outdoor program history also represented a personal-best mark and equaled the qualifying mark for the IAAF World Championships.

The winning mark is also more than a foot higher than teammate Matt Rowland (Bellevue, Ohio), who is the second-rated pole vaulter in the MAC.

2016-17 Zips' Student-Athlete of the Week, presented by The University of Akron

May 8, 2017 - Matt Ludwig, Men's Track and Field

May 1, 2017 - Taylor Kirian, Softball

April 24, 2017 - Becky Szabo, Women's Track and Field

April 17, 2017 - Shannon Newnes, Women's Tennis

April 10, 2017 - Sophia Geier, Women's Tennis

April 3, 2017 - Kelly Hysong, Softball

March 27, 2017 - Phil Jagers, Men's Track and Field

March 20, 2017 - Sophia Geier, Women's Tennis 

March 13, 2017 - Lucy Bryan, Women's Track and Field

March 6, 2017 - Rita Pedroso, Tennis

Feb. 27, 2017 - MAC Champions:  Men's Basketball, Women's Swimming & Diving, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Feb. 20, 2017 - Lexie Handley, Softball

Feb. 13, 2017 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Feb. 6, 2017 - Jackie Siefring, Women's Track and Field

Jan. 30, 2017 - Kwan Cheatam Jr., Men's Basketball

Jan. 23, 2017 - Terrell McClain, Men's Track and Field

Jan. 16, 2017 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Jan. 9, 2017 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Jan. 2, 2017 - Hannah Plybon, Women's Basketball

Dec. 27, 2016 - Antino Jackson, Men's Basketball

Dec. 19, 2016 - Noah Robotham, Men's Basketball

Dec. 12, 2016 - Hannah Plybon, Women's Basketball

Dec. 5, 2016 - Madison Myers, Swimming and Diving

Nov. 28, 2016 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Nov. 21, 2016 - Hannah Plybon, Women's Basketball

Nov. 14, 2016 - Nick Hinds, Men's Soccer

Nov. 7, 2016 - Stuart Holthusen, Men's Soccer

Nov. 1, 2016 - Sadie Fazekas, Swimming and Diving

Oct. 24, 2016 - Patience Brown, Women's Volleyball

Oct. 17, 2016 - Sam Gainford, Men's Soccer

Oct. 10, 2016 - Danielle Nicholson, Women's Golf

Oct. 3, 2016 - Ulysees Gilbert III, Football

Sept. 26, 2016 - Carli Knezevich, Women's Tennis

Sept. 19, 2016 - JoJo Natson, Football

Sept. 12, 2016 - Chloe Allen, Women's Soccer

Sept. 5, 2016 - Thomas Woodson, Football

August 29, 2016 - Ben Lundt, Men's Soccer

2015-16 Winners List